Ekmob Privacy Policy

Effective date: May 8, 2019

Ekmob ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://ekmob.com/ website and the Ekmob mobile application (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

The natural and legal persons visiting our website and using the Ekmob application (s) are deemed to have been informed of the following information.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Ekmob Terms of Service.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

Personal Data Processing Purpose and Processed Personal Information

In order to promote and market all kinds of products and / or services that may be offered by our Company; to register the identity, address and other necessary information for the identification of the business owner's information communicating with our company; electronic or paper media processing will be the basis of all records and documents to edit; comply with the information storage, reporting and disclosure requirements foreseen by the official authorities; to be able to provide other requested products / services; to establish a legal / commercial relationship with the customer in terms of products / services and to perform the direct and / or indirect performance of the contract (s) we have concluded; Our personal data can be processed by our Company with the purpose of identifying product groups by customer, working / developing according to the needs of customers and Financing Companies, providing services within the scope of operating permission / limited purposes defined by the laws.

For the purposes mentioned above, the person who has contacted our Company;

  • ID information,
  • Contact information of any type,
  • Information on the consumer habit,
  • Information about the methods used by us (IP, mobile phone brand/model, browser type,
  • version, movements on screens, social media information etc.),
  • All kinds of information and documents which are used to make the identity of the customer that is acquired as a result of the transactions realized in the context of the contracts signed with our client or in voice and video calls,
  • Cookies and Usage Data,

considered as personal data and recorded.

Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Ekmob uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service.
  • To notify you about or changes to our Service.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so.
  • To provide customer care and support.
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service.
  • To monitor the usage of the Service.
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues.

COLLECTION METHOD OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data maybe collected;

  • through our website or,
  • During the execution of legal or commercial relations activities of third parties and legal entities using the software produced by our Company and included in the contractual relationship with our company or
  • It may be obtained directly or indirectly from the personal data holder or from the real or legal third parties, affiliates or shareholders of whom the personal data holder is or may be receiving the service.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Turkey and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Turkey and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Ekmob will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Personal Data Shared with 3rd Persons and Institutions

Your personal data may be shared and processed to the extent permitted by any legislative provisions with the suppliers and/or subcontractors and other third parties providing goods and/or services persons and/or organizations, and other third parties, public legal entities and legal authorities, shareholders of the Company, domestic and foreign partners, the company's business partners, partners and commercial partner organizations.

Legal Requirements

Ekmob may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Ekmob
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

PERSONAL DATA OWNER'S RIGHTS

Personal data owner, may benefit from the following numbered rights by applying to us;

  1. To learn whether personal data has been processed,
  2. If personal data is processed, requesting information about it,
  3. To learn the purpose of processing the personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
  4. To know the third parties in which personal data is transmitted at home or abroad;
  5. Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  6. Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in accordance with the provisions of Article 7 of Law No. 6698
  7. To request that the transactions made in accordance with paragraphs (e) and (f) be notified to third parties in which personal data is transferred
  8. To challenge the emergence of a result against the individual by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems
  9. Requesting the loss of the loss if it is damaged due to the unlawful processing of personal data.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Firebase

Firebase is analytics service provided by Google Inc.

You may opt-out of certain Firebase features through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings or by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en We also encourage you to review the Google's policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. For more information on what type of information Firebase collects, please visit please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: info@ekmob.com

By visiting this page on our website: https://ekmob.com/en/contact-us

By phone number: +90 212 951 0 801

Our Privacy Policy for Ekmob is created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator.